North Region Schedule: April 8th, 2017 – Auditorium

Recital Time  First Name  Last Name Title Movement
10:30am Tessa Putney Suite de la rejouissance by L. C. Daquin Gavotte en rondeau
Ariana Deng Sonata  , in A minor by G. F. Handel
Emily Correia Midnight Rhapsody  by M. Bober
Rushil Verma Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1, in C Major by M. Clementi Vivace
Kenneth Sarip Arabesque  by C. Gurlitt
Adrian Yuen Big CIty Blues by Catherine Rollin  by Rollin Catherine
Rick Qiu Sonatina Op. 36 No. 1, in C Major by M. Clementi Allegro
Tiffany Quang Echoes of November  by S. Chatman
Andrew Yuen Tenderly  by Rollin Catherine
Matthew Zhang Allegro K. 3, in B-flat Major by W.A. Mozart
Austin Thai Spinning Song Op. 14, No. 4 by Albert Ellmenreich
Surabhi Bhaskar Ecossaise Op. 18 No. 4 by F. Schubert
Arthur Thai Lazy 6th Blues  by D. Alexander
Ashton Lee Prelude Op. 28 No. 6, in B minor by F. Chopin
Aneet Mangat The Mechanical Doll Op. 69 No. 6 from Six Children’s Pieces by D. Shostakovich
Neha Boda Waltz Op. 69 No. 2, in B minor by F. Chopin
Samara Mehta Etude Op. 47 No. 3, in A minor by S. Heller
Maika Schneider Valse Dramatico  by M. Bober
Jeanette Wallis Iberian Nocturne  by R. Vandall
Sanjana Iyer Sonatina Op. 36 No. 3, in C Major by M. Clementi Allegro
Joaquin Gruver-Raymond Gig by Violet Archer , in d dorian by Violet Archer
Katherine Bennett Allegro Scherzando  by F.J. Haydn
Allen Wu Prelude and Fugue BWV 871, in C minor from WTC II by J.S. Bach Prelude
Isabelle Putney Prelude in e minor Op. 28, No. 4  by Fredric Chopin
Justin Thai Waltz Op. Post., in E minor by F. Chopin Vivace
12:00pm Olivia Cheung Evening Shadows  by R. Vandall
Joel Mathew The Clown Op. 39 No. 20 from 24 Pieces for Children by D. Kabalevsky
Gavin Fullmer The Village Prophet  , in G minor by Jean-Jacques Rousseau
Erin Pan Menuet BWV 116, in G Major from Notebook for Anna Magdalena Bach by J.S. Bach
Milo del Rosario Last Spring  by W. Gillock
David Abreckov Rings Around the Moon  by R. Vandall Rings Around the Moon
Annika Desai Whirling Leaves , in a minor from Cream of the Crop Anthology by Edna Mae Burnam
Jeri Venzon The Banjo Player , in C Major by Fritz Kaylor
Anna Zhang Harmony of the Angels “Op. 100, No. 21” by F. Burgmüller
Ally Chiang The Streets of Montmartre  , in A minor by E. Rocherolle
Prisha Narasimhan Waltz Op. 69 No. 2, in B minor by F. Chopin
Wesley Waldrep Scamp  by C. Norton
Alfred Ukudeev-Freeman Elfin Dance Op. 12 No. 4 by E. Grieg
Maxine Wu Waltz Op. 69 No. 2, in B minor by F. Chopin
Helena Liu Sonata Op.27 No.2 in C# Minor, “Moonlight”   by L. van Beethoven Adagio Sostenuto
Jason Larios Bagatelle Op. 119 No. 1, in G minor by L. van Beethoven
Jessie Huang Variations on an American Folk Theme by D. Kabalevsky op.87 no.1
Anthony Mok The Little White Donkey  from Histoires by J. Ibert
1:30pm Caeli AuYeung Bear Dance from Album for the Young, Op. 68 by R. Schumann
Alyssa Gong The Clown Op. 39 No. 20 from 24 Pieces for Children by D. Kabalevsky
Saniya Vaidya Andantino op. 55 no. 3 , in C major by T. Kirchner
Daniel Gong Ballade “Op. 100, No. 15” by F. Burgmuller
Enrica Waugh Fantasie-Impromptu Op. 66, in C# minor by F. Chopin
Edison Liu Knight Rupert Op. 68 No. 12 from Album for the Young by R. Schumann
Olga Vysotsky Sonatina , in F Major by L. van Beethoven Allegro
Richard Zhang Sonatina Op. 55 No. 3, in C Major by F. Kuhlau Allegro con spirito
Carlia Ott Waterfront Jazz  by M. Mier
Fiona Shen Lyric Nocturne  by C. Rollin
Kyra Sande Northern Song Opus 68, No. 41 by R. Schumann,
Andrew Gao Sonata Hob. XVI:49, in E-flat Major by F.J. Haydn Allegro
Valerie Chan Sonata K. 545, in C Major by W.A. Mozart Allegretto
Austin Li Sonata Hob. XVI:20, in C minor by F.J. Haydn Finale: Allegro
Annie Wen Sonatina (1959)  by A. Khachaturian Andante con anima
William Zhan Visions Fugitives  Op.22 No.10, in Bb minor by S. Prokofiev
Sharon Miao Prelude Op. 6, No. 4 by R. Muczynski
3:00pm Ashley Wang The Harebell by W. Smallwood
Aashika Vankadari Snappin’ Harriet  by  Faber
Annika Luk Bonjour  by Carolyn Miller
Raven Ngu The Elf and the Fairy  by Berenice Benson  Bentley
Sania Choudhary Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 from Children’s Pieces by D. Kabalevsky
Ian Hsu In the Spirit  by C. Norton
Jacqueline Cheung Short Prelude BWV 927, in F Major from 18 Short Preludes by J.S. Bach
Amy Yu Puck Op. 71 No. 3 by E. Grieg
Janine Wang Bourree No. 1 , in A Major by Johann Kirnberger
Meera Srinivasan Badinerie from Suite in b min.  By J. S. Bach
Zoie Tsoi Moonlight on the Slopes  by R. Vandall
Michael Zhang fantasia  K397, in d minor by W.A. Mozart
Kaitlyn Tchang Sonata , in G Major by Domenico  Cimarosa
Purnima Qamar Madrigal by P. Gaubert
Madison Glock Prelude Op. 38, No. 2 by D. Kabalevsky
Charissa Luk Mazurka Op. 67 No. 4, in A minor by F. Chopin
Avani Aggrwal Concerto for Flute in D Maj. K. 314 By W. A. Mozart Allegro aperto
Aiden Tang Shades of Autumn  by Kevin  Olson
Katherine Shi Mississippi River Adventure  by M. Bober
Oliver Zhang Toccata Tempestosa  by D. Alexander
Ginger Lau Battle of Little Bighorn  from Big Sky Montana by Dennis Alexander
Megan Leong Prelude , in B-flat Major from Partita No. 1 by J.S. Bach
Xina Wang Impromptu Op. 90 No. 2, in E-flat Major  by F. Schubert
Avani Aggrwal Arabesque No. 1 by C. Debussy
May Zhang Trois Pieces by F. Poulenc Toccata

Join Music Teachers’ Association